Date: Wed 30-Apr-2003 | SP League: Division 1 | |||||
Brd | Col | STOUR VALLEY | Result | BRAINTREE A | Col | |
1 | Shaun Munson (182A) | 1 | 0 | Bob Latter (147B) | ||
2 | Mark Gray (165A) | ½ | ½ | Peter Byford (146C) | ||
3 | Kevin Greenacre (157A) | 1 | 0 | Gerald Conley (135A) | ||
4 | Daren Harris (145D) | 1 | 0 | Thomas Delieu (137EST) | ||
5 | Michael Clapham (137A) | 1 | 0 | Paul Baker (124B) | ||
(Σ=786, avg=157) | 4½ | ½ | (Σ=689, avg=137) |
Date: Wed 16-Apr-2003 | SP League: Division 1 | |||||
Brd | Col | BRAINTREE A | Result | CHELMSFORD A | Col | |
1 | b | Bob Latter (147B) | 0 | 1 | Russell White (185A) | w |
2 | w | Peter Byford (146C) | 0 | 1 | Tony Husband (163D) | b |
3 | b | Gerald Conley (135A) | 0 | 1 | Nick Gough (162C) | w |
4 | w | Thomas Delieu (137EST) | 0 | 1 | Robin Slade (160A) | b |
5 | b | Paul Baker (124B) | 0 | 1 | David Chandler (158C) | w |
(Σ=689, avg=137) | 0 | 5 | (Σ=828, avg=165) |
Date: Wed 26-Mar-2003 | SP League: Division 1 | |||||
Brd | Col | BRAINTREE A | Result | WITHAM A | Col | |
1 | w | Bob Latter (147B) | ½ | ½ | Roy Heppinstall (160B) | b |
2 | b | Peter Byford (146C) | 1 | 0 | Paul Sagnella (161B) | w |
3 | w | Gerald Conley (135A) | 1 | 0 | Rob Harden (151A) | b |
4 | b | Thomas Delieu (137EST) | 0 | 1 | Gerald Bayliss (144A) | w |
5 | w | Paul Baker (124B) | 0 | 1 | James Steele (142A) | b |
(Σ=689, avg=137) | 2½ | 2½ | (Σ=758, avg=151) |
Date: Mon 17-Mar-2003 | SP League: Division 1 | |||||
Brd | Col | BADDOW A | Result | BRAINTREE A | Col | |
1 | w | Dave Millward (159A) | 1 | 0 | Bob Latter (147B) | b |
2 | b | Richard Parker (152C) | ½ | ½ | Peter Byford (146C) | w |
3 | w | Ian Morgan (127A) | ½ | ½ | Gerald Conley (135A) | b |
4 | b | David Ricketts (122C) | 0 | 1 | Thomas Delieu (137EST) | w |
5 | w | Mike Adams (103C) | 0 | 1 | Paul Baker (124B) | b |
(Σ=663, avg=132) | 2 | 3 | (Σ=689, avg=137) |
Date: Wed 05-Mar-2003 | SP Knockout: Round 5 | |||||
Brd | Col | CHELMSFORD A | Result | BRAINTREE A | Col | |
1 | w | Russell White (185A) | ½ | ½ | Bob Latter (147B) | b |
2 | b | Nick Gough (162C) | 1 | 0 | J Scott Wood (143D) | w |
3 | w | Robin Slade (160A) | 1 | 0 | Gerald Conley (135A) | b |
4 | b | David Chandler (158C) | 1 | 0 | Wayland Medlycott (124C) | w |
(Σ=665, avg=166) | 3½ | ½ | (Σ=549, avg=137) |
Date: Mon 17-Feb-2003 | SP League: Division 1 | |||||
Brd | Col | DUNMOW | Result | BRAINTREE A | Col | |
1 | b | Paul Kenning (143C) | ½ | ½ | Bob Latter (147B) | w |
2 | w | Ken Castle (135A) | ½ | ½ | J Scott Wood (143D) | b |
3 | b | Bill Norman (109EST) | ½ | ½ | Gerald Conley (135A) | w |
4 | w | John Bradley (112A) | 0 | 1 | Thomas Delieu (137EST) | b |
5 | b | Eric Page (99EST) | 0 | 1 | Wayland Medlycott (124C) | w |
(Σ=598, avg=119) | 1½ | 3½ | (Σ=686, avg=137) |
Date: Wed 05-Feb-2003 | SP League: Division 1 | |||||
Brd | Col | BRAINTREE A | Result | BILLERICAY A | Col | |
1 | w | Bob Latter (147B) | 0 | 1 | Ezra Lutton (175) | b |
2 | b | Peter Byford (146C) | 0 | 1 | Ian Reynolds (166A) | w |
3 | w | Gerald Conley (135A) | ½ | ½ | Josiah Lutton (158) | b |
4 | b | Thomas Delieu (137EST) | 0 | 1 | Don Derrick (138C) | w |
5 | w | Wayland Medlycott (124C) | 1 | 0 | Arnold Lutton (135) | b |
(Σ=689, avg=137) | 1½ | 3½ | (Σ=772, avg=154) |
Date: Tue 28-Jan-2003 | SP League: Division 1 | |||||
Brd | Col | CLACTON A | Result | BRAINTREE A | Col | |
1 | w | Peter Keffler (139B) | ½ | ½ | Bob Latter (147B) | b |
2 | b | Andrew Salmon (140A) | 1 | 0 | Peter Byford (146C) | w |
3 | w | John Lambert (108A) | ½ | ½ | J Scott Wood (143D) | b |
4 | b | Michael Coughtrey (100A) | ½ | ½ | Gerald Conley (135A) | w |
5 | w | Melvin Steele (86A) | 0 | 1 | Wayland Medlycott (124C) | b |
(Σ=573, avg=114) | 2½ | 2½ | (Σ=695, avg=139) |
Date: Wed 22-Jan-2003 | SP Knockout: Round 4 | |||||
Brd | Col | BRAINTREE A | Result | STOUR VALLEY | Col | |
1 | w | Bob Latter (147B) | 0 | 1 | Shaun Munson (182A) | b |
2 | b | Peter Byford (146C) | 1 | 0 | Mark Gray (165A) | w |
3 | w | J Scott Wood (143D) | 1 | 0 | Kevin Greenacre (157A) | b |
4 | b | Gerald Conley (135A) | 0 | 1 | Michael Clapham (137A) | w |
(Σ=571, avg=142) | 2 | 2 | (Σ=641, avg=160) |
Date: Wed 08-Jan-2003 | SP League: Division 1 | |||||
Brd | Col | BRAINTREE A | Result | CHELMSFORD B | Col | |
1 | w | Bob Latter (147B) | 0 | 1 | Robert Killeen (146A) | b |
2 | b | Peter Byford (146C) | 0 | 1 | Steve Collins (130A) | w |
3 | w | J Scott Wood (143D) | ½ | ½ | Anthony Rogers (132EST) | b |
4 | b | Gerald Conley (135A) | 1 | 0 | Ken Chowne (122B) | w |
5 | w | Thomas Delieu (137EST) | 1 | 0 | Stephen Savill (121A) | b |
(Σ=708, avg=141) | 2½ | 2½ | (Σ=651, avg=130) |
Date: Wed 11-Dec-2002 | SP Knockout: Round 3 | |||||
Brd | Col | BRAINTREE A | Result | CLACTON B | Col | |
1 | w | Bob Latter (147B) | 1 | 0 | Melvin Steele (86A) | b |
2 | b | Peter Byford (146C) | 1 | 0 | Richard Myhill (89A) | w |
3 | w | J Scott Wood (143D) | 1 | 0 | Nigel Lake (76B) | b |
4 | b | Gerald Conley (135A) | 1 | 0 | DEFAULT | w |
(Σ=571, avg=142) | 4 | 0 | (Σ=251, avg= 62) |
Date: Wed 20-Nov-2002 | SP League: Division 1 | |||||
Brd | Col | BRAINTREE A | Result | COLCHESTER A | Col | |
1 | b | Bob Latter (147B) | 0 | 1 | Steve Williams (157A) | w |
2 | w | Peter Byford (146C) | 1 | 0 | Jeremy Thompson (149C) | b |
3 | b | J Scott Wood (143D) | ½ | ½ | Andrew Lingard (142C) | w |
4 | w | Gerald Conley (135A) | ½ | ½ | Roger Sharman (130D) | b |
5 | b | Thomas Delieu (137EST) | ½ | ½ | David Read (124C) | w |
(Σ=708, avg=141) | 2½ | 2½ | (Σ=702, avg=140) |
Date: Wed 13-Nov-2002 | SP Knockout: Round 2 | |||||
Brd | Col | BRAINTREE A | Result | MALDON A | Col | |
1 | Bob Latter (147B) | 1 | 0 | Marc Brazier (173A) | ||
2 | Peter Byford (146C) | ½ | ½ | Chris Hampton (151A) | ||
3 | J Scott Wood (143D) | 0 | 1 | Dave Pearse (143A) | ||
4 | Gerald Conley (135A) | ½ | ½ | Tom Winter (140A) | ||
(Σ=571, avg=142) | 2 | 2 | (Σ=607, avg=151) |
Date: Wed 06-Nov-2002 | SP League: Division 1 | |||||
Brd | Col | WRITTLE A | Result | BRAINTREE A | Col | |
1 | w | Chris Fegan (169B) | 1 | 0 | Bob Latter (147B) | b |
2 | b | Paul Heaton (163A) | 1 | 0 | Peter Byford (146C) | w |
3 | w | Kerry Chilvers (160B) | ½ | ½ | Gerald Conley (135A) | b |
4 | b | Phil Thomson (157C) | 0 | 1 | Thomas Delieu (137EST) | w |
5 | w | Pat McDermott (148B) | ½ | ½ | Paul Baker (124B) | b |
(Σ=797, avg=159) | 3 | 2 | (Σ=689, avg=137) |
Date: Thu 17-Oct-2002 | SP Knockout: Round 1 | |||||
Brd | Col | CHELMSFORD C | Result | BRAINTREE A | Col | |
1 | Peter Brander (103A) | 0 | 1 | Bob Latter (147B) | ||
2 | Richard Gough (92D) | ½ | ½ | Peter Byford (146C) | ||
3 | Trevor Adams (80A) | ½ | ½ | Gerald Conley (135A) | ||
4 | Jack Thomson (65A) | 0 | 1 | Thomas Delieu (137EST) | ||
(Σ=340, avg= 85) | 1 | 3 | (Σ=565, avg=141) |
Date: Wed 09-Oct-2002 | SP League: Division 1 | |||||
Brd | Col | BRAINTREE A | Result | MALDON A | Col | |
1 | b | Bob Latter (147B) | 0 | 1 | Marc Brazier (173A) | w |
2 | w | Peter Byford (146C) | ½ | ½ | Chris Hampton (151A) | b |
3 | b | J Scott Wood (143D) | ½ | ½ | Dave Pearse (143A) | w |
4 | w | Gerald Conley (135A) | 0 | 1 | Tom Winter (140A) | b |
5 | b | Thomas Delieu (137EST) | ½ | ½ | Ian MacLachlan (133C) | w |
(Σ=708, avg=141) | 1½ | 3½ | (Σ=740, avg=148) |
Reporting dates and times not available before 2010 Average team / player rating fielded by Braintree A over 2002/2003 season = 654 / 139
Event | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Board Points | Match Points |
% (mp) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 22 | 8 | 36 |
Knockout | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11½ | 6 | 60 |
Player | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Points | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gerald Conley (135) | 16 | 3 (2*) | 8 | 5 | 7 | 44 |
Peter Byford (146) | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6½ | 46 |
Thomas Delieu (137) | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 55 |
Bob Latter (147) | 16 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 31 |
J Scott Wood (143) | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4½ | 50 |
Wayland Medlycott (124) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 75 |
Paul Baker (124) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1½ | 30 |